27th – 29th May 2024

Steigenberger Airport Hotel Frankfurt

CME zertifiziert

Program 2024

Mo. 27th

Tu. 28th

We. 29th

Monday, 27th May 

13:00  |  Welcome & Registration 

14:00 – 16:00  |  Top Gun in Vascular Surgery

PAD Triathlon

Scientific Competition for young colleagues in order to enhance the skills in planning and performing endovascular and surgical PAD treatment.

> Find detailed information here <

The winner will have the opportunity for a four-week fellowship in two vascular units in Germany:

  • Department of Cardiology and Angiology, Weinheim, Germany
    Head: Prof. G. Korosoglou, Vascular and Endovascular Medicine, GRN-Clinic Weinheim, Germany •
  • Department of Vascular and
    Endovascular Surgery, Langen,
    Germany

    Head: Prof. K. Donas, Rhein Main Vascular Center, Department of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery, Asklepios Clinics Langen, Paulinen Wiesbaden and Seligenstadt, Germany

16:00 – 17:30  |  Industry-supported Workshops

16:00 – 17:30 | Room 5

Workshop No. 1: Low profile abdominal stent-grafts in challenging anatomies

Workshop Conveners: G. Pitoulias, N. Abu Bakr

 supported by Lombard Medical

16:00 – 17:30 | Room 6

Workshop No. 2: Rotational Atherectomy by the Jetstream device: Tips and tricks, Indications, recorded case, the Langen mid-term experience: Lessons learned

Workshop Conveners: K. Donas, G. Taneva, K. Avranas

supported by Boston Scientific

16:00 – 17:30 | Room 4

Workshop No. 3: Intravascular lithotripsy in PAD and aortic procedures; Recorded case from Langen Hybrid OR

Workshop Conveners: G. Korosoglou, C.Rammos, E. Beropoulis

supported by Shockwave Medical

16:00 – 17:30 | Room 12-13

Workshop No. 4: Aspiration thrombectomy in acute limb ischemia: Intelligent aspiration by the Lightning system, tips and tricks, Indications, Outcomes

Workshop Conveners: A. Schwindt, K. Donas

supported by Penumbra

16:00 – 17:30 | Room 15-16

Workshop No. 5: Use of spinal cord ischemia in no-option CTLI cases

Workshop Convener: D. Axt-Manz

supported by Abbott

Tuesday, 28th May | PAD Program

08:45  |  Welcome

08:50 – 09:10

The Pericles Donas Memorial lecture 2024

Moderators: Daphne Gray, Eschweiler; Grigorios Korosoglou, Weinheim, Germany; Lorenzo Patrone, London, UK

Historical evolution of image-guided vascular interventions in the treatment of peripheral arterial disease

Frank J. Criado, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

09:10 – 09:25

Key note lecture

Moderators: Daphne Gray, Eschweiler; Grigorios Korosoglou, Weinheim, Germany; Lorenzo Patrone, London, UK

Expanding the evaluation of revascularization in CTLI with tissue loss: The “Woundsome” Concept

Lorenzo Patrone, London, UK

09:30 – 10:30

New frontiers and latest developments of endovascular therapies (Recorded Cases)

Moderators: Daphne Gray, Eschweiler; Grigorios Korosoglou, Weinheim, Germany; Lorenzo Patrone, London, UK

A) Pulmonary embolism: Clinical value and technical needs of aspiration thrombectomy
Arne Schwindt, Münster, Germany

B) Embolization of prostatic artery in benign prostate hyperplasia; Tips and tricks, results and limitations
Georgios Angelopoulos, Paris, France

C) Embolization of pelvic veins in pelvic congestion syndrome; Indications, procedural steps and evaluation of technical success
Georgios Papapostolou, Bochum, Germany

11:05 – 11:20

Moderators: Daphne Gray, Eschweiler; Grigorios Korosoglou, Weinheim, Germany; Lorenzo Patrone, London, UK

Mid-term outcomes and sex-specific analysis of atherectomy-assisted endovascular therapy of femoro-popliteal lesions

Gergana T. Taneva, Langen, Germany

10:30 – 11:00  |  Coffee Break

11:20 – 11:40

The ARISTON trial

Moderators: Daphne Gray, Eschweiler; Grigorios Korosoglou, Weinheim, Germany; Lorenzo Patrone, London, UK

Challenging the surgical dogma of endarterectomy for atherosclerotic common femoral artery disease: The role of atherectomy

Jason T. Lee, Stanford, USA

11:40 – 12:00

Key note lecture: BEST-CLI versus BASIL-2 Trial

Moderators: Daphne Gray, Eschweiler; Grigorios Korosoglou, Weinheim, Germany; Lorenzo Patrone, London, UK

Do we really have conflicting results and divergent conclusions?

Alik Farber, Boston, USA

12:00 – 12:30

The big debate

Moderation: Alik Farber, Boston, USA and Grigorios Korosoglou, Weinheim, Germany

Primary therapy for severe intermittent claudication:

  • Latest evidence suggests medical treatment as the best choice
    Niki Katsiki, Thessaloniki, Greece
  • No, primary percutaneous intervention is the recommended approach!
    Christian Alexander Behrendt, Hamburg, Germany

12:30 – 12:45

The new all-in-one solution to reach, cross and prepare complex PAD lesions: The Oscar Peripheral Multifunctional Catheter
Efthymios Beropoulis, Langen, Germany

13:00 – 14:00  |  Lunch Break

Industry supported Workshops start at 14:00

14:00 – 16:00 | Room 5

Workshop No. 6: Dedicated BTK wires for CTLI lesions improve the success rate: The ASAHI wire algorithm for BTK challenging lesions, simulator training and hands-on models

Workshop Convener: L. Patrone

supported by ASAHI

14:00 – 17:30 | Room 6

Workshop No. 7: The diagnostic and therapeutic utility of IVUS in endovascular procedures: Recorded case from Hybrid OR Langen, Pioneering crossing and re-entry tools

Workshop Conveners: G. Korosoglou, E. Beropoulis

supported by Philips

14:00 – 16:00 | Room 1-2

Workshop No. 8: Treatment of complex aortoiliac & lower limb lesion: algorithms, tools, tips & tricks and innovations presented in engaging cases and hands-on

Workshop Conveners: K. Donas, C.-A. Behrendt

supported by Biotronik

14:00 – 16:00 | Room 3

Workshop No. 9: The importance of vessel preparation by directional atherectomy in CTLI treatment

Workshop Convener: A. Schwindt

supported by Medtronic

14:00 – 16:00 | Room 4

Workshop No. 10: Solutions from access to closure (Simulator-training) in peripheral endovascular procedures

Workshop Convener: G. Korosoglu

supported by Cordis

14:00 – 16:00 | Room 8

Workshop No. 11: Rotational Atherothrombectomy with Rotarex: The reliable, effective and safe solution for a broad range of indications

Workshop Convener: M. Piorkowski

supported by BD

Wednesday, 29th May | Aortic Program

08:15 – 09:15

The Breakfast Symposium: „Challenges in EVAR with case presentations“

supported by Medtronic

Moderators: Jean Paul de Vries, Groningen, The Netherlands; Jason T. Lee, Stanford, USA

1. Complex iliac access

Francois Saucy, Switzerland

2. Persistent endoleak

Amer Zanabili, Spain

3. Complex juxtarenal aneurysm

Vladimir Makaloski, Switzerland

09:30 – 09:50

Key note lecture

Moderators: Farzin Adili, Darmstadt, Germany; Thomas Schmandra, Offenbach, Germany

Prevention is better than cure: ESVS 2023 new guidelines and tips for reduction of radiation exposure in endovascular procedures

Bella Hausen, London, UK

09:50 – 10:05

Key note lecture

Moderators: Farzin Adili, Darmstadt, Germany; Thomas Schmandra, Offenbach, Germany

Modern adjunctive tools to minimize radiation exposure during aortic procedures

Mauro Gargiulo, Bologna, Italy

10:05 – 10:20

Recorded Case from Hybrid OR, Langen, Germany

Moderators: Farzin Adili, Darmstadt, Germany; Thomas Schmandra, Offenbach, Germany

The utility of CO2 angiography in endovascular aortic aneurysm repair

Efthymios Beropoulis, Langen, Germany

10:20 – 10:50

Aortic case from the University of Bern

Moderators: Farzin Adili, Darmstadt, Germany; Thomas Schmandra, Offenbach, Germany

Endovascular treatment of complex pararenal aortic aneurysm by use of a surgeon-modified endograft

Vladimir Makaloski, Bern, Switzerland

10:50 – 11:30  |  Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:00

AVC meets Hellenic Society of Vascular Surgery

11:30 – 11:45
Risk and predictive factors for early and late complications after F/BEVAR
Athanasios Katsargyris, Athens, Greece

11:45 – 12:00
Multicentric paneuropean registry shows that dedicated bridging devices of iliac side branched endoprosthesis improve the outcomes in also cases with co-existing hypogastric aneurysms
Georgios Pitoulias, Thessaloniki, Greece

12:00 – 12:45

The big aortic debate

Moderators: Jason T. Lee, Stanford, USA; Frank J. Criado, Baltimore, USA

Symptomatic juxtarenal PAU with involvement of the lowest renal artery in a patient unfit for open repair

12:00 – 12:10
A) In-situ Laser fenestration is my preferable option in urgent cases
M. Kuzniar, Uppsala, Sweden

12:10 – 12:20
B) The chimney technique is versatile and has already long-term evidence
M. Lachat, Zurich, Switzerland

12:20 – 12:30
C) Surgeon-modified endografting is the new trend with promising early results
V. Makaloski, Bern, Switzerland

12:30 – 12:45
Discussion / Voting

12:45 – 13:00

Recorded Case 

Advanced low profile fenestrated endografting for pararenal aortic aneurysm
Lars Kock, Hamburg, Germany

13:00 – 14:00  |  Lunch break

Workshops start 14:00

14:00 – 16:00 | Room 5

Workshop No. 12: EVAR Planning & Sizing (Essentials) for IFU & hostile necks

Workshop Conveners: E. Beropoulis, B. Gehringhoff

supported by Terumo Aortic

14:00 – 16:00 | Room 6

Workshop No. 13: Endoanchors (ESAR) for reinforcing short proximal sealing-zones – a practical hands-on workshop

Workshop Conveners: J. P. de Vries, T. Donati

supported by Medtronic

14:00 – 16:00 | Room 1-2

Workshop No. 14: EnChEVAR for extending the proximal sealing-zone; Tips and trics, recorded case, recorded set up in the OR at Hybrid Room at Asklepios Clinic Langen

Workshop Conveners: K. Donas, F. Azevedo

supported by Medtronic

14:00 – 16:00 | Room 8

Workshop No. 15: Endovascular treatment of iliac aneurysms, use of iliac side branch devices, indications, outcomes, procedural steps

Workshop Convener: V. Makaloski

supported by Artivion

14:00 – 15:30 | Room 3

Workshop No. 16: Treatment of complex aorto-iliac lesions by covered stents, CERAB Technique, Tips and tricks, recorded case

Workshop Convener: K. Donas

supported by Getinge

14:00 – 15:30 | Room 4

AVC-Workshop No. 17: AVC meets SEACV

Treatment of persistent endoleaks after EVAR: Indications, Coil-embolization, Onyx- Embolization, transcubital approach

Workshop Conveners: C. Fernandez Prendes, A. Zanabili

(non-industry sponsored, attendance subject to charge)

The content of this event is designed to be product- and service-neutral. We confirm that the scientific management and the speakers will disclose potential conflicts of interest to the participants.

The following companies are sponsors >click here<